Pearls-of-wisdom...swine-need-not-apply

Alot of wise words from me.

Friday, July 28, 2006

mikes blog about females then...aghh

hey how come you cant write S?? flip man...ugghh.

damn it!!!! ''mikes blog about s'' thats what i meant to say...damn it...ugh man.

Hi,this is Darren,i guess you could say Im friends with mike...and since friendship involves relationship,within these boundaries of friendship,one should be open,honest and sometimes cruel. I would just like to be the one to point out the ridiculousness of mikes blog about s. Its unbelievable,its bad..there are no words. Well mike,when you read this,and discover that i hacked into ur blog thingy and posted this,im sorry,dont be mad:)Oh,your other blogs are rad though,im serious.

Cheers son.

Thursday, July 20, 2006

It has been nearly a month since my last entry. I will try to be more reliable in the future... For this entry, I would like to rant about females. I don't like them. Well, you see the problem is I do like them, but I don't want to. So there is this continual conflict of interests within me. You see, females are just so much effort. It can be like having two moms sometimes!! But then you meet a woman like Skye Pengelly or Ruth Png (No vowels? What the hell kind of a surname has no vowels? Oh wait, is your surname Png? I seem to have forgotten....) and you start to think "Hey, maybe they aren't all bad...." And the cycle begins again.... Women, you gotta love them. Or do you?

Sunday, June 25, 2006

"Of all the people to choose He chose me." Is this not something we all say to ourselves as Christians at one stage or another... or is it just me? Maybe it is just me. That sucks. But some how I doubt it. Anyway, the point is that if you do ever feel like that, you shouldn't. In the light of His faithfulness, we are all unworthy, but He has called us friends, partners in the inheritance. We are His prize, and He is our reward. I may not deserve His blessing, but He gives to me anyway. What does that make me? Spoilt? I'm not sure, but I'm damn thankful.

Friday, June 23, 2006

Today I went to a large, large palace. Hampton Court actually. It was so excessively beautiful, the pinnacle of opulence. In this palace was a beautiful Chapel. It was so calm, serene, peaceful... even spiritual. And yet, the man who had it built was a philandering womaniser. It makes one wonder how much of a persons spiritual experience can be based on worldly emotions rather than an actual encounter with Jesus...

Thursday, June 22, 2006

Hmmm, if only there was a way of showing people who are trapped in scenes how they look from the outside... It would be so silly. In the Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy, the characters stumble across the Point Of View gun, a weapon which allows the shooter to make the target see things from their point of view. Could you imagine a Jock attacking an emo with the point of view gun? Now that's good comedy...


By the by, this is me....

This is my first entry. To start, I would like to say that before D-Day there was Eisenhower, and that he must of, at some stage been a boy. I think this is a pretty firm argument in favour of boyhood....